Com. v. Swenson, E.
[…] This evidence was relevant to [Appellant’s] motive and intent in photographing his daughter and cropping these photographs to focus on her bare-breasted chest. It also was relevant to establish the “res gestae” or factual background of the case. With respect to the Production charge, the [c]ourt had to determine whether [Appellant] produced the specific photographs of his daughter “engaging in a prohibited sexual act”. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(b)(2). A “prohibited sexual act” is defined to include “lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(g). Accordingly, the [c]ourt had to determine [Appellant’s] intent or motive in photographing his daughter bare-chested and cropping her head off the photo to produce a second image of his daughter’s bare chest and breasts.