COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App.—Austin
Aug. 29, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.).
13
Op, L.P. v. Meyer, No. 03-18-00049-CV, 2018 WL 4102013, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 29,
2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.251(c)). Consequently, before we
may resolve the dispute over whether Cockrell timely sought party status as to the 2009
application, or whether it established a justiciable interest in the 2017 application, we first must
consider whether statutory prerequisites were met as to both denial decisions.
2. The requirement to exhaust administrative remedies 7
As earlier stated, § 36.251 provides that a suit against a district “may only be filed after all
administrative appeals to the district are final.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.251(c). Two other
provisions of Chapter 36 further address the time when a district decision becomes final. First,
§ 36.413(a) provides that a decision by a district on a permit or permit application becomes final: