Mennella v. The Honorably Anthony J. Albence
[…] Exceptional circumstances that would merit interlocutory review of the Court of Chancery’s decision do not exist in this case,7 and the potential benefits of interlocutory review do not outweigh the inefficiency, disruption, and probable costs caused by an interlocutory appeal.8 Mennella remains free to pursue his claims in the Superior Court.9 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the interlocutory appeal is REFUSED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr. Chief Justice 7 Del. Supr. Ct. R. 42(b)(ii). 8 Del. Supr. Ct. R. 42(b)(iii). 9 See 10 Del. C. § 1902 (providing in part, “No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court.”). 4