People v. Sardin
[…] Davis, 2014 IL 115595, ¶ 13. “[T]he Act contemplates the filing of only one post-conviction petition,” and this statutory bar is relaxed only when “fundamental fairness so requires.” People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 456, 458 (2002); see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020) (“[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”). ¶ 16 Leave to file a successive petition is granted when a defendant shows cause for his failure to bring the claim in his initial postconviction petition and prejudice resulting from that failure. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020).