Filed 1/31/23; Certified for Publication 2/23/23 (order attached)
[…] section 815.2, pursuant to which public entities are liable for injuries caused
by their employees within the scope of their employment “if the act or
omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action
against that employee . . . .” (§ 815.2, subd. (a).) Section 815.2,
subdivision (b) then states, “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public
entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an
employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.”
Plaintiffs’ second remaining cause of action arises under section 835,
which provides: “Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for
injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff
establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition,
that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind
of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful
act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his
employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had
actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a
sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against
the dangerous condition.”
9
Relevant to both claims, plaintiffs contend disputed issues of fact exist
as to whether decedent’s death was the result of dangerous conditions at the
project site that the DOT and its employees had notice of yet negligently
failed to prevent or correct.