Committee to Relocate Marilyn v. City of Palm Springs
[…] (City of Poway v. City of San Diego (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 847, 858; see Save the Sunset Strip Coalition, at p. 1178 [“Statutory authority to prescribe traffic rules is strictly construed.”].) The Legislature delegated some of the state’s plenary power over traffic control to local authorities in Chapter 1, Article 3 of the Vehicle Code (sections 21100–21118). Pertinent here, Vehicle Code section 21101, subdivision (e), provides: “Local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution … on the following matters: [¶] ... [¶] (e) Temporarily closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction or a public officer or employee that the local authority designates by resolution, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing.”4 Palm Springs Municipal Code section 12.80.010 largely mirrors this provision of the Vehicle Code.