Committee to Relocate Marilyn v. City of Palm Springs
[…] I INTRODUCTION The City of Palm Springs closed off one of its downtown streets to all vehicular traffic for a period of three years to allow a Palm Springs tourism organization to install and display a large statue of Marilyn Monroe in the middle of the street. A citizens’ group called the Committee to Relocate Marilyn (hereafter, the Committee) filed a petition for writ of administrative mandate challenging the street closure. It alleged the City did not have the statutory authority to close the street under Vehicle Code section 21101, subdivision (e), which permits cities to “[t]emporarily clos[e] a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes” for the safety and protection of persons who use the street during the temporary closure. In the Committee’s view, the street closure was impermissible because it was long-term—not temporary.