RENDERED: FEBRUARY 17, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Any judge
considering Hall’s motion for bond would have access to this information. As for
the interruption of defense counsel, the trial judge would have been well aware that
Hall was a juvenile when he incurred the earlier charges.
In regard to Hall’s allegation that the judge should have recused
himself because he served as the Commonwealth Attorney in his prior cases, our
statutes and case law are clear that recusal in these circumstances is only required
when the judge has participated in the current case, not a prior one. KRS 26A.015
provides that a judge disqualify himself in any proceeding “[w]here in private
practice or government service he served as a lawyer or rendered a legal opinion in
the matter in controversy[.]” KRS 26A.015(2)(b). In Matthews v. Commonwealth,
371 S.W.3d 743 (Ky. App. 2011), the appellant was found guilty of first-degree
trafficking and being a persistent felony offender following a trial in April 2010.
He argued that the judge should have recused himself because he served as the