Filed 2/24/23 Westamerica Bank v. Morales CA1/1
[…] that presumption but also demonstrate reversible error. (See Jameson v.
Desta (2018) 5 Cal.5th 594, 608–609.) Using this approach, we conclude
Morales has demonstrated reversible error.
mailed the court’s June 2021 ruling to Ovalles at the Bakersfield address.
And he was similarly served with Morales’s new trial motion, related
paperwork, and notice of hearing for that motion. We are unaware of the
source of this address or its validity but note that Ovalles has never appeared
in these proceedings.
6
B. Applicable Legal Principles
Section 6452, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “A parent does
not inherit from or through a child on the basis of the parent and child
relationship if any of the following apply: [¶] (1) The parent’s parental rights
were terminated and the parent-child relationship was not judicially
reestablished. [¶] (2) The parent did not acknowledge the child. [¶] (3) The
parent left the child during the child’s minority without an effort to provide
for the child’s support or without communication from the parent, for at least
seven consecutive years that continued until the end of the child’s minority,
with the intent on the part of the parent to abandon the child.” If any of
these three circumstances apply, the parent is deemed to have predeceased
the child and the “intestate estate shall pass as otherwise required
under [s]ection 6402.” (§ 6452, subd. (b).)
Here, we are concerned with the second circumstance under section