J-A26012-22
[…] ____________________________________________
5 Based on our disposition, we need not reach Glover’s remaining two claims
pertaining to subject matter jurisdiction and ripeness. We briefly note with
regard to jurisdiction, our agreement with the trial court that given the unique
circumstances of Child’s conception and birth, coupled with the significance of
the issue of parentage to all involved, the trial court acted within the broad
scope of its authority pursuant to the Divorce Code to rule on Junior’s petition
to protect her potential interests. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3104(a)(5) (providing
trial court in divorce action with broad jurisdiction to rule on “any other
matters pertaining to the marriage and divorce . . . and which fairly and
expeditiously may be determined and disposed of in such action.”); see also
23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(f) (catch-all provision granting trial court in matrimonial
cases full equity and jurisdiction to issue orders necessary to protect interests
of parties).
We also agree with the trial court that the issue of parentage was ripe for