2 CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ACTION V. FAA
[…] finding of no significant impact[ and] [a]id an agency’s
compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental impact
statement is necessary[.]”); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 (2019)
(“Finding of no significant impact means a document by a
Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action,
not otherwise excluded . . . , will not have a significant effect
on the human environment and for which an environmental
impact statement therefore will not be prepared. It shall
include the environmental assessment or a summary of it and
shall note any other environmental documents related to
it[.]”); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3(a) (“An [environmental]
assessment is not necessary if the agency has decided to
prepare an environmental impact statement.”). Here, the
Petitioners challenge the FAA’s finding of no significant
impact.
The parties agree that the FAA’s Record of Decision
constitutes “an order issued by” the FAA under “part B
[which encompasses 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16)]” through