2 CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ACTION V. FAA
[…] The
FAA does not need to explain away the significance of a
figure that Petitioners erroneously assume without
explanation possesses certain significance or applies to
environmental impacts apart from traffic volume.
In sum, Petitioners fail to raise any legitimate concerns
about the EA’s truck trips emissions calculations.
F. California and Federal Environmental Standards
Petitioners finally assert that the FAA failed to consider
the Project’s ability to meet California state air quality and
federal ozone standards. Petitioners’ arguments here invoke
40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10)’s instruction that evaluating
whether a project will have a “significant” environmental
impact “requires consideration[] of . . . [w]hether the action
threatens a violation of Federal, State, or local law or
requirements imposed for the protection of the
environment.”
First, the CCA argues that the EA failed to assess
whether the Project meets the air quality standards set by the
California Clean Air Act (CCAA). The CCA’s contention
in this regard is unavailing, however, because the CCA fails
to identify even one potential CCAA violation stemming