2 CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ACTION V. FAA
[…] impacts, the FAA issued a Record of Decision, which
included its Final EA and Finding of No Significant Impact.
CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ACTION V. FAA 11
See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a) (2019) 1 (“Environmental
assessment[] [m]eans a concise public document for which
a Federal agency is responsible that serves to[] [b]riefly
provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a
finding of no significant impact[ and] [a]id an agency’s
compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental impact
statement is necessary[.]”); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 (2019)
(“Finding of no significant impact means a document by a
Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action,
not otherwise excluded . . . , will not have a significant effect
on the human environment and for which an environmental
impact statement therefore will not be prepared. It shall
include the environmental assessment or a summary of it and
shall note any other environmental documents related to
it[.]”); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3(a) (“An [environmental]
assessment is not necessary if the agency has decided to
prepare an environmental impact statement.”). Here, the
Petitioners challenge the FAA’s finding of no significant
impact.
The parties agree that the FAA’s Record of Decision