2 CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ACTION V. FAA
[…] 4370m. In part, NEPA provides that “all agencies of the
Federal Government shall . . . include in every
recommendation or report on . . . major Federal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment,
a detailed statement by the responsible official on . . . the
environmental impact of the proposed action[.]” Id. §
4332(2)(C)(i).
After reviewing the Project’s potential environmental
impacts, the FAA issued a Record of Decision, which
included its Final EA and Finding of No Significant Impact.
CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ACTION V. FAA 11
See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a) (2019) 1 (“Environmental
assessment[] [m]eans a concise public document for which
a Federal agency is responsible that serves to[] [b]riefly
provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a
finding of no significant impact[ and] [a]id an agency’s
compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental impact
statement is necessary[.]”); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 (2019)
(“Finding of no significant impact means a document by a
Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action,
not otherwise excluded . . . , will not have a significant effect
on the human environment and for which an environmental