Galarsa v. Dolgen California, LLC
[…] 12.
       “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any provision of this code
       that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor
       and Workforce Development Agency or any of its departments, divisions,
       commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, for a violation of this code,
       may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an
       aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or
       former employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3.”
       (Italics added.)
       The term “this code” refers to the Labor Code. Subdivision (c) of section 2699
defines the term “ ‘aggrieved employee’ ” to mean “any person who was employed by
the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was
committed.” Our Supreme Court has interpreted section 2699 as having “only two
requirements for PAGA standing.” (Kim, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 83.) “The plaintiff must
be an aggrieved employee, that is, someone ‘who was employed by the alleged violator’