Russell Eric Lofland v. the State of Texas
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a)(1). “A person commits an offense [of theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Id. § 31.03(a). The offense of robbery becomes an aggravated robbery if, among other things, the person “causes serious bodily injury to another.” Id. § 29.03(a)(1). “‘Serious bodily injury’ means,” among other things, “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46). “A person acts . . . with intent[] with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(a). “A person acts knowingly . . . with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(b). A jury may infer a defendant’s knowledge or intent from direct or circumstantial evidence, including the accused’s acts, words, and conduct. Garza v. State, 398 S.W.3d 738, 744 (Tex.