The Lilith Fund for Reproductive Equity v. Mark Lee Dickson and Right to Life East Texas
[…] From the inception of the First Amendment, which provides that “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech,”19 it has been the task of the courts—and all of government—to reaffirm that society must bear the speech of everyone, including speech that others find intolerable or 15 650 S.W.3d 513, 513–14 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2021) (Schenck, J., dissenting from denial of en banc review). 16 Id. at 513. 17 Tex. Const. art. I, § 8. 18 Repub. Tex. Const. of 1836, Declaration of Rights, cl. 4 (“Every citizen shall be at liberty to speak, write, or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege. No law shall ever be passed to curtail the liberty of speech or of the press; and in all prosecutions for libels, the truth may be given in evidence, and the jury shall have the right to determine the law and fact, under the direction of the court.”). 19 U.S. Const. amend. I. 9 offensive.