a unit” in Roe v. Wade. 4 Shortly after Roe, the Legislature moved
[…] 18 Ex parte E.H., 602 S.W.3d 486, 494 n.10 (Tex. 2020).
19 See TEX. CONST. art. II, § 1 (“The powers of the Government of the
State of Texas shall be divided into three distinct departments, each of which
shall be confided to a separate body of magistracy, to wit: those which are
Legislative to one, those which are Executive to another, and those which are
Judicial to another; and no person, or collection of persons, being of one of these
departments, shall exercise any power properly attached to either of the others,
except in the instances herein expressly permitted.”), art. III, § 1 (“The
Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of
representatives[.]”); Graphic Packaging Corp. v. Hegar, 538 S.W.3d 89, 104
(Tex. 2017) (“The power to enact our state laws together with the power to
amend or repeal existing state law is vested in the Texas Legislature.”); see
also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 28 (“No power of suspending laws in this State shall