a unit” in Roe v. Wade. 4 Shortly after Roe, the Legislature moved
[…] I join in full the Court’s well-reasoned and thorough opinion. But
it is regrettable that it took the courts of our State so long to dismiss the
11 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.001–.011.
12 See id. § 27.005(d) (“[T]he court shall dismiss a legal action against
the moving party if the moving party establishes an affirmative defense or
other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter
of law.”); D Mag. Partners, L.P. v. Rosenthal, 529 S.W.3d 429, 441 (Tex. 2017)
(“[T]ruth is generally a defense to defamation[.]”).
13See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 4512.2 (“Whoever furnishes the means
for procuring an abortion knowing the purpose intended is guilty as an
accomplice.”).
14 Dobbs, 142 S. Ct. at 2243.
15 Ante at 3, 23-24, 27.
4
Funds’ obviously meritless lawsuits that were filed to silence their
political adversaries. Defamation law must never become a weapon of
intimidation against opponents, no matter the party or the side of a
political issue.