Slattery v. Hochul
[…] with objections to abortion. Compare N.Y. Lab. L. § 203-e, with 42
U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (exempting religious employers from Title VII’s
prohibition against religious discrimination in hiring).
In addition to government enforcement, the Boss Bill
authorizes a private right of action. “An employee may bring a civil
action in any court of competent jurisdiction against an employer
alleged to have violated the provisions of [§ 203-e]” and may seek
damages (including attorneys’ fees), injunctive relief, an order of
reinstatement, and/or liquidated damages. N.Y. Lab. L. § 203-e(3).
Section 21(1) of New York’s Labor Laws provides that the
commissioner of the New York Department of Labor “[s]hall enforce
all the provisions of this chapter [including § 203-e(1)] and may issue
such orders as he finds necessary directing compliance with any
provision of this chapter, except as in this chapter otherwise
provided.”
II
The Evergreen Association, Inc. is a New York nonprofit
organization that operates as Expectant Mother Care and EMC
FrontLine Pregnancy Centers. It is opposed to abortion and,
5
consistent with that belief, it has operated a network of pregnancy