Slattery v. Hochul
[…] void for vagueness challenges to the statute. The district court granted
the state’s motion to dismiss all claims at the pleading stage.
We hold that Evergreen stated a plausible claim that the labor
law unconstitutionally burdens its right to expressive association. We
affirm in part and reverse in part the district court’s dismissal of
Evergreen’s complaint and remand for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion.
BACKGROUND
I
The New York Legislature enacted Senate Bill S660, popularly
known as the “Boss Bill” and codified as New York Labor Law
§ 203-e, on November 8, 2019. 2019 N.Y. Laws Ch. 457. The law
provides that “[a]n employer shall not … discriminate nor take any
retaliatory personnel action against an employee with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment
because of or on the basis of the employee’s or dependent’s
reproductive health decision making.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 203-e(2)(a). The
Boss Bill additionally forbids employers from “accessing an
4
employee’s personal information regarding the employee’s …
reproductive health decision making.” Id. § 203-e(1). “[R]eproductive
health decision making” is defined as including, but is not limited to,
“a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical
service.” Id. § 203-e(2)(a). The statute’s severability clause provides
that, should a court declare any part of the statute invalid, the court
should not declare the rest of the statute invalid. See id. § 203-e(7).
Unlike other antidiscrimination statutes, the Boss Bill contains
no express exemption for religious employers or for small employers
with objections to abortion. Compare N.Y. Lab. L. § 203-e, with 42
U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (exempting religious employers from Title VII’s
prohibition against religious discrimination in hiring).
In addition to government enforcement, the Boss Bill
authorizes a private right of action. “An employee may bring a civil
action in any court of competent jurisdiction against an employer
alleged to have violated the provisions of [§ 203-e]” and may seek
damages (including attorneys’ fees), injunctive relief, an order of
reinstatement, and/or liquidated damages. N.Y. Lab. L. § 203-e(3).
Section 21(1) of New York’s Labor Laws provides that the
commissioner of the New York Department of Labor “[s]hall enforce