J-A16030-22
[…] Super. 2006) (citation omitted).
As Appellant’s argument pertains to the validity of the search warrant,
we are guided by the following:
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution
commands that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their
persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable
searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall
issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation,
and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
persons or things to be seized.” U.S. CONST. amend IV.
Similarly, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
provides that “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons,
houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and
seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any
person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as
may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or
affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.” PA. CONST. art. I, § 8.
A search warrant may issue only upon a demonstration of
probable cause by an affiant.