People v. Jones
[…] (Ibid.) He was not required to do anything further in the trial court before bringing his appeal. 2. Presentence Custody Credits Were Miscalculated. Ordinarily, presentence custody credits are calculated according to Penal Code section 4019. (People v. Thomas (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1122, 1125 (Thomas).) Section 2900.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “[i]n all felony and misdemeanor convictions, either by plea or by verdict” where the defendant has been in custody prior to sentencing, the defendant shall be given presentence credits “pursuant to Section 4019.” 4 Penal Code section 2933.1 creates an exception to the general rule for defendants convicted of a violent felony within the meaning of the Three Strikes law. Section 2933.1 provides in relevant part that “[n]otwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a).” (Id., subd. (c).)