People v. Brown
[…] To understand this reasoning, we first examine the Bass decisions. ¶ 14 Both the fourth amendment (U.S. Const., amend. IV) and article I, section 6 of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 6) prohibit unreasonable searches and seizures. Generally, a warrantless arrest outside the home does not offend the fourth amendment if the arresting officers had probable cause to arrest. United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 417 (1976). Illinois has essentially codified this rule in section 107-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which permits an officer to arrest a person when “[h]e has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested” or “[h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(a), (c) (West 2020).