State v. Krikstan
[…] same manner as before, a rational juror could easily have found that the in-school
conversation was undertaken by Krikstan with the intent to facilitate continued sexual
exploitation of A.G.
        15
           Currently, the statute’s definition of “sexual abuse” is in Md. Code Ann., Fam.
Law (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol., 2022 Supp.) § 5-701(y).
        16
           The bill made the same change to the definition of “abuse” under FL (2010) § 5-
701(b). See 2017 Md. Laws 3876.
        17
           The General Assembly amended FL (2010) § 5-701(b) to add that “abuse” does
not include “the physical injury of a child by accidental means” and (r) to include in the
definition of “mental injury” those mental injuries “caused by an intentional act or series
of acts, regardless of whether there was an intent to harm the child.” 2017 Md. Laws 3876
(capitalization omitted).
        According to the hearing on the legislation, H.B. 1263 (2017), these changes were
made in response to this Court’s holding in McClanahan v. Wash. Cnty. Dep’t of Soc.