State v. Krikstan
[…] purpose, the ends to be accomplished, or the evils to be remedied[.]” Andrews & Lawrence

     Pro. Servs., LLC v. Mills, 467 Md. 126, 161, 223 A.3d 947, 967 (2020) (quoting Lockshin

     v. Semsker, 412 Md. 257, 274, 987 A.2d 18, 28 (2010)). We begin with “the plain language

     to ascertain the General Assembly’s purpose and intent.” Mills, 467 Md. at 161, 223 A.3d

     at 967 (citation omitted).     We avoid statutory interpretations that render language

     “meaningless, surplusage, superfluous or nugatory.” Id. at 149, 223 A.3d at 960 (citation

     omitted). Crim. Law § 3-602(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, “[a] parent or other person

     who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a

     minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.” By its plain language, the statute has both

     a temporal and behavioral requirement.



                                                   2
       First, the State must establish that the accused individual “has . . . responsibility for

the supervision of a minor[.]”       Crim.