State v. Krikstan
[…] in order to commit the crime. The context in which the abuse occurs matters
       and failing to act to prevent abuse can be criminal. Finally, exploitation
       requires that the defendant “took advantage of or unjustly or improperly used
       the child for his or her own benefit.”

Id. at 622, 69 A.3d at 1087 (quoting Degren, 352 Md. at 426, 722 A.2d at 900) (emphasis

in original). We observed that “[CR] § 3-602 is broad” and that this Court and the

Appellate Court of Maryland have “continually construed [CR] § 3-602 in an expansive

manner.” Id. at 623, 69 A.3d at 1087. We determined that CR § 3-602 is not limited to

child pornography and prostitution, but rather encompasses “any act that involves sexual

molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.” Id.

at 622-23, 69 A.3d at 1087. We concluded that this broad language reflected the “General

Assembly’s concern for the welfare of children, and the myriad ways in which abusers can

sexually exploit minors,” which “militates against unduly narrowing the scope of a statute