State v. Krikstan
[…] State’s favor, because “[w]e do not second-guess the jury’s determination where there are

competing rational inferences available.” Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 183, 999 A.2d 986,

991 (2010).

       In contrast, statutory interpretation is a question of law, and, thus, our review of the

meaning of a statute is de novo. See Lawrence v. State, 475 Md. 384, 398, 257 A.3d 588,

596 (2021).

                                          Analysis

                                   Statutory Framework

       CR § 3-602(b) prohibits sexual abuse of a minor by certain categories of people.

The statute provides that “[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care

or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to

the minor.” CR § 3-602(b)(1). Although the language “responsibility for the supervision

of a minor” is not defined in the statute, we have determined that “a school teacher has

responsibility for the supervision of children in connection with [the teacher’s] academic

duties.” Pope v.