State v. Krikstan
[…] supervision of a child can continue away from school, such as when based on the implied

consent of the parents to “any reasonable assistance that a teacher may provide to assure

the child’s return home from school[,]” provided that there is no “temporal break” in the

teacher-student relationship. Id. at 294, 812 A.2d at 1022 (citation omitted). In other


                                          - 20 -
words, if there is a temporal break in the teacher-student relationship, the teacher’s

responsibility for supervision of the minor ends.

       CR § 3-602(a)(4)(i) defines “sexual abuse” as “an act that involves sexual

molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.”

Neither the term “involves” nor the phrase “involves sexual molestation or exploitation”

in CR § 3-602(a)(4)(i) is defined in the statute. Therefore, we must use tools of statutory

construction to discern the meaning of the word “involves” in the context of the statute.