State v. Krikstan
[…] Court amended Maryland Rule 1-202, effective immediately, to state that the title of
“Judge” includes a Justice of the Supreme Court of Maryland and the title of “Senior
Justice” means a Senior Judge who has been designated to sit on the Court in a case or
other judicial matter pending before the Court. For purposes of this opinion, we will use
the then-existing title of “Judge” when referring to opinions authored or joined by
members of the Court before December 14, 2022.

                                           - 35 -
§ 5-701(x)(1) defined sexual abuse as “any act that involves sexual molestation or

exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or

custody or responsibility for supervision of a child[.]” Id. at 125, 141 A.3d at 210 (footnote

omitted).

       As in this case, in B.A., the relevant facts were uncontested: B.A. had known the

minor’s family since before her birth, had taught her martial arts at a young age, and