State v. Krikstan
[…] sexually exploited A.G. outside of class both before and after the in-school conversation—
having her send semi-nude photos to him, exposing himself to her via FaceTime,
instructing her to masturbate, and the like—no rational juror could have found that, during
the in-school conversation, Krikstan’s intention was to express concern about A.G. being
attracted to Joey or that his intention was otherwise harmless. Given that after his in-school


                                          - 45 -
                                Amendment of FL § 5-701

       After B.A., the General Assembly amended FL (2010) § 5-701. See 2017 Md. Laws

3876 (Vol. V, Ch. 651, H.B. 1263). The legislation amended the definition of “sexual

abuse” in FL (2010) § 5-701(x)(1),15 by striking the phrase “a parent or other person who

has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or

by any household or family member[,]” and replacing it with an enumerated list that

includes the former categories plus a new category of person who can commit such abuse:

“a person who, because of the person’s position or occupation, exercises authority over the

child.”16 2017 Md. Laws 3876-77 (capitalization omitted).