State v. Krikstan
[…] change to CR § 3-602 would be a “weak reed” on which to base a conclusion about

legislative intent. Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Ctr., 476 Md. 652, 700-01, 265 A.3d 1044,

1073 (2021) (citation omitted). Further, as the State points out, the General Assembly’s


                                          - 49 -
amendments to the Family Law statute did not concern the definition of child sexual abuse

as “an act that involves” sexual exploitation, which is the key language that we must

interpret in this case.

       Certainly, if the General Assembly had made the same changes to CR § 3-602 as it

made to FL (2010) § 5-701, Krikstan would have no argument that his behavior did not fall

within the prohibition of the statute. But the inverse does not follow. The General

Assembly not adding the language concerning “a person who, because of the person’s

position or occupation, exercises authority over the child” as a category of person who can

commit criminal sexual abuse is not dispositive of our interpretation of the language

“involves sexual . . . exploitation” in CR § 3-602(a)(4)(i). In sum, the amendment of FL

(2010) § 5-701, without a corresponding change to CR § 3-602, does not inform our