Michael Tink Lane v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See id. at 650-51. In Gionis, we held that the repeal of Code § 18.2-104, -9- which eliminated the felony penalty for committing a third or subsequent larceny offense, affected substantive rights and did not apply retroactively to the defendant’s case. 76 Va. App. at 14. Similarly, as amended, Code § 19.2-303 limits the imposition of indeterminate supervised probation to five years and “involves a substantive right to be free from a harsher penalty.” Id. at 16. Code § 1-239 also states that “if any penalty . . . or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new act,” in a case decided after the effective date of the new act, the new act may be applied, “with the consent of the party affected.” In Ruplenas v.