Michael Tink Lane v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. at 86 (holding that the trial court did not err in sentencing Green in accordance with the penalty in effect when he violated his probation and his revocation proceeding began). We further hold that appellant’s reliance on Code § 1-239 is misplaced because Code § 19.2-303 is not merely a procedural statute. Code § 1-239 provides that new acts of legislation generally do not repeal a former law, but the procedural aspects of a case “shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings.” In contrast, a statute that concerns substantive rights may not be given retroactive effect. See Gionis, 76 Va. App. at 12. “A law affects substantive rights if it ‘deals with [the] creation of duties, rights, and obligations.” McCarthy v. Commonwealth, 73 Va.