Camarena v. McDonough
[…] MCDONOUGH benefits claim. On April 24, 2022, and April 30, 2022, the Veterans Court received from Mr. Camarena identical cop- ies of a letter from the Secretary concerning the Depart- ment’s policy for reporting harassment on which Mr. Camarena wrote that he had been a victim of a hate crime in 1974. On May 4, 2022, the Clerk of the Veterans Court issued the mandate and sent a letter informing Mr. Cama- rena that the case was now closed. On May 20, 2022, the Veterans Court received Mr. Camarena’s notice of appeal. Section 7292(a) of title 38 of the U.S. Code provides that review by this court of a “decision” of the Veterans Court “shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims within the time and in the manner prescribed for appeal to United States courts of appeals from United States district courts.” Thus, before a party can obtain judicial review in this court, a would-be appellant must give “notice” of the appeal and must give that notice within “the time and in the manner” prescribed for appeals from district courts to courts of ap- peals, see 28 U.S.C. § 2107. Id.