Metro v. Verdone
[…] We will affirm the court’s ruling if it is correct for any reason supported by the record. KB Home Tucson, Inc. v. Charter Oak Fire Ins. Co., 236 Ariz. 326, 329, ¶ 14 (App. 2014). A. Intent To Defraud ¶14 Defendants argue the superior court erred by concluding there were no genuine issues of material fact on whether they acted with fraudulent intent when tendering bad checks. Arizona law provides that a person who, with the intent to defraud, delivers a check knowing that he lacks sufficient funds to cover the check is liable to the holder of such check. A.R.S. § 12-671(A). “Proof that, at the time of presentment, the maker, issuer or drawer did not have sufficient funds with the bank or depositary, and that he failed within twelve days after receiving notice of nonpayment or 5 METRO AUTO v. VERDONE MOTORS, et al. Decision of the Court dishonor to pay the check or draft is prima facie evidence of intent to defraud.” A.R.S. § 12-671(C) (emphasis added). ¶15 It is undisputed Defendants wrote or authorized 59 checks payable to Metro, and there were insufficient funds for each check.