ISRAEL NARANJO V. HON. SUKENIC/STATE
[…] entire fact-finding process,” and “the court must have before it all relevant
facts relating to the claim.” State v. Moreno, 128 Ariz. 257, 260 (1981); see
also State v. Cuffle, 171 Ariz. 49, 52 (1992) (holding the trial court must have
all relevant facts relating to a claim questioning the competency of an
attorney).
¶29 We have held “[t]he claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is
a direct attack on the competence of an attorney and constitutes a waiver of
the attorney-client privilege.” Moreno, 128 Ariz. at 260; see also A.R.S.
§ 13-4062(2) (establishing attorney-client privilege “as to any
communication made by the client to the attorney, or the attorney’s advice
given in the course of professional employment”). To that end,
Rule 32.6(f) states that a defendant who raises a claim of ineffective
assistance of counsel “waives the attorney-client privilege as to any
information necessary to allow the State to rebut the claim, as provided by
Ariz. R. Sup.