In re K.W., a Person Coming Under
[…] among the most basic of civil rights.” (In re Marilyn H. (1993) 5 Cal.4th 295,
306.)
While Mother is correct that a biological father is not entitled to
custody, this does not mean that a juvenile court is precluded from giving a
noncustodial, nonoffending biological parent joint legal custody at the
disposition stage. “ ‘ “The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine
what would best serve and protect the child’s interest and to fashion a
dispositional order in accordance with this discretion.” ’ ” (In re A.J. (2013)
5
214 Cal.App.4th 525, 536.) [although section 361.2 did not apply to biological
father seeking placement, juvenile court had inherent authority to place child
with father where placement was in child’s best interests]; § 245.5 [Juvenile
court “may direct all such orders to the parent, parents, or guardian of a
minor . . . as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests . . .
of the minor.”].) Accordingly, we reject Mother’s argument that the juvenile
court erred as a matter of law when it awarded Father joint legal custody of
K.W.
Nonetheless, the juvenile court’s statements suggest it mistakenly