Estrada v. Superior Court CA1/1
[…] (Hernandez-Valenzuela, supra, 75 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1130–1133, 1142.) Hernandez-Valenzuela addressed and rejected these claims. “[E]mpty or available courtrooms,” both during the period since reopening and on the dates petitioners’ cases were called, did “not mean respondent court was not undertaking efforts to reduce its backlog.” (Hernandez-Valenzuela, supra, 75 Cal.App.5th at p. 1131.) Although the empty courtrooms were “startling 8 “Section 1048 provides in part: ‘(a) The issues on the calendar shall be disposed of in the following order, unless for good cause the court directs an action to be tried out of its order: (1) Prosecutions for felony, when the defendant is in custody. (2) Prosecutions for misdemeanor, when the defendant is in custody. (3) Prosecutions for felony, when the defendant is on bail. (4) Prosecutions for misdemeanor, when the defendant is on bail.’ (§ 1048, subd. (a)(1)–(4).)” 17 and troubling,” the evidence showed the court had advanced “221 no-time waiver felony trials” in the six months since reopening. (Ibid.)