MARIA MESA v. CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION
[…] See §90.604, Fla. Stat. (2021) (“Except as otherwise provided in s. 90.702, a witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced which is sufficient to support a finding 1 “Our standard of review on a trial court’s evidentiary rulings is abuse of discretion.” Philip Morris USA, Inc. v. Ledoux, 230 So. 3d 530, 536 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017). We also review the trial court’s denial of a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 538. 5 that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.”); § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).