Com. v. Myers, W.
[…] rather a desire to lick Victim in some unspecified manner.           Id. at 24.

Accordingly, Appellant avers, there was insufficient evidence to demonstrate

Unlawful Contact-IDSI and the jury’s verdict “shocks one’s sense of justice.”

Id. at 25. As explained above, Appellant’s sufficiency claim does not entitle

him to relief, and this attempted weight challenge fails.

                                               D.

       In his final issue, Appellant avers that the trial court’s imposition of a

mandatory minimum sentence of 25 to 50 years’ incarceration, imposed

pursuant to Section 9718.2,3 is cruel and unusual punishment in violation of
____________________________________________


3 Section 9718.2 (a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Any person who is
convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section
9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of
the commission of the current offense the person had previously been
convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime
under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission
(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                           -8-
J-S02038-23



the Eighth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Article 1, Section 13 of

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Constitution. Appellant’s Br. at 25. Appellant