In re C.H. CA2/6
[…] As detailed below, the court found C.H. had failed to satisfactorily complete probation, noting he 2 We omit the facts underlying C.H.’s offenses because they are irrelevant to the issues on appeal. 2 “was given a lot of chances, and that would include he was told to stop using drugs, and he used drugs.” In addition, when C.H. turned 18 years old, he withdrew from his participation in drug court. The juvenile court noted that if C.H. had “stayed in drug court, . . . we would have withdrawn the petition and sealed it.” DISCUSSION Applicable Law and Standard of Review Section 786, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” “For purposes of [section 786], satisfactory completion of [a] . . . term of probation described in subdivision (a) shall be deemed to have occurred if the person has no new findings of wardship or conviction for a felony offense or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude during the period of