Filed 3/1/23 P. v. Smith CA2/1
[…] Relying on this language, defendant argues that the assessments
contained inadmissible hearsay, and their admission was
prejudicial error requiring remand for a new evidentiary hearing.
The People argue that the assessments were properly admitted
as reliable hearsay, and that any error in admitting them was
harmless.
We need not reach the issue of admissibility because we
agree with the People that, regardless of whether the records in
question were admissible, defendant has not shown that any
error in admitting the records requires reversal. Article VI,
section 13 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent
part that “[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted,
in any cause, on the ground of . . . the improper admission or
rejection of evidence, . . . unless, after an examination of the
entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the
opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice.” This provision places the burden on
defendant to show “that it is reasonably probable that a result
more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached
in the absence of the error.” (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d
818, 836.)
19
Defendant fails to show how he was prejudiced by the