People v. Smith CA2/1
[…] Relying on this language, defendant argues that the assessments contained inadmissible hearsay, and their admission was prejudicial error requiring remand for a new evidentiary hearing. The People argue that the assessments were properly admitted as reliable hearsay, and that any error in admitting them was harmless. We need not reach the issue of admissibility because we agree with the People that, regardless of whether the records in question were admissible, defendant has not shown that any error in admitting the records requires reversal. Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part that “[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of . . . the improper admission or rejection of evidence, . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” This provision places the burden on defendant to show “that it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error.” (People v.