2023 IL App (2d) 200421U
[…] specifically in a posttrial motion. People v. Okoro, 2022 IL App (1st) 201254, ¶ 50. However,
defendant’s argument that the State did not prove a necessary element of the offense is grounded
in a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, and it is well established that a defendant may
challenge the sufficiency of the evidence for the first time on appeal. People v. Letcher, 386 Ill.
App. 3d 327, 330 (2008). Accordingly, notwithstanding the omission of the issue in defendant’s
posttrial motion, we proceed to the merits.
¶ 59 Section 31-4.5 of the Criminal Code provides:
“Obstructing identification.
(a) A person commits the offense of obstructing identification when he or she
intentionally or knowingly furnishes a false or fictitious name, residence address,
or date of birth to a peace officer who has:
(1) lawfully arrested the person;
(2) lawfully detained the person; or
(3) requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good
cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense.
- 27 -
2023 IL App (2d) 200421-U
(b) Sentence. Obstructing identification is a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS
5/31-4.5 (West 2016).
¶ 60 Defendant neither disputes that he provided the officers with a false name at the scene, nor
that he was lawfully detained when he furnished the false name. Rather, he asserts that his