Greg Abbott, in His Official Capacity as Governor of Texas v. City of El Paso
[…] But I view the issue more narrowly as this case involves a health authority order by Dr. Ocaranza, not a city ordinance or proclamation from the mayor. As provided by the plain text of the Texas Health & Safety Code, the grant of power and authority of a local health authority when issuing a health directive, as Dr. Ocaranza issued here, is such that the local authority acts as a state official operating within a local jurisdiction. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 121.024(a) (“A health authority is a state officer when performing duties prescribed by state law.”), (b)(2) (“A health authority shall perform each duty that is . . . prescribed by the department.”), and (c)(2) (“The duties of a health authority include . . . aiding the department in . . . disease prevention and suppression . . . in the health authority’s jurisdiction[.]”); see also id. §