COURT OF APPEALS
[…] motion to compel arbitration.
17
E. The trial court should stay rather than dismiss the lawsuit pending arbitration
Although we agree with the Solar Defendants that the trial court was required to compel
arbitration, we disagree that the court was required to dismiss Meraz’s lawsuit upon ordering the
parties to arbitration. The Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides that a court shall stay
a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application
for that order is made under this subchapter. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.025(a);
see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.021(c) (“An order compelling arbitration must
include a stay of any proceeding subject to Section 171.025.”); see also In re J.D. Edwards World
Solutions Co., 87 S.W.3d 546, 549 (Tex. 2002) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (where valid
arbitration agreement exists for which there is no valid defense, a “trial court has no discretion—
it must compel arbitration and stay its own proceedings”).