COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In the trial court, Meraz also sought to cast doubt on the Solcius arbitration agreement by
pointing out that the first English-translated version of the Installation Agreement Solcius provided
8
The Act provides that unless otherwise agreed between the sender and the recipient, an electronic record is sent when
it “is addressed properly or otherwise directed properly to an information processing system that the recipient has
designated or uses for the purpose of receiving electronic records[.]” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.015(a)(1).
It similarly provides that an electronic record is received when “it enters an information processing system that the
recipient has designated or uses for the purpose of receiving electronic records[.]” Id. § 322.015(b)(1).
9
We note that the Act gives an individual the opportunity to correct any errors in an electronic document, but provides
that the individual must promptly notify the other party that it did not intend to be bound by the agreement upon