COURT OF APPEALS
[…] electronic database,” and therefore traditional methods of establishing whether a party’s signature
is genuine are of no utility. Id. at 205. To address issues relating to the increasing use of electronic
contracts, the Texas Legislature enacted the Texas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (the Act).
Id. at 200, 205 (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. ch. 322). In determining whether an electronic
signature can be attributed to an individual, the Act’s focus is on the efficacy of the security
procedures inherent in the electronic transaction itself. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.009(a)
(providing that “[a]n electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person [by]
showing . . . the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the
electronic record or electronic signature was attributable”). Thus, once the parties have agreed to
conduct business by electronic means, the party seeking to hold another responsible for signing an
electronic contract must come forward with evidence to establish the efficacy of the security
procedures utilized in the transaction.