COURT OF APPEALS
[…] respect to those procedures, a court has no choice but to enforce the contract. See id. at 200, 205-
07, 209-10 (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 322.001–.009); see also Knox Waste Serv.,
2021 WL 4470876, at *7, *9 (enforcing an arbitration agreement where appellants provided
metadata conclusively demonstrating the genuine nature of the appellee’s signature on the
10
agreement). To hold otherwise would contravene the Texas Legislature’s policy in favor enforcing
electronic transactions. Aerotek, 624 S.W.3d at 209–10; see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §
322.006 (providing that the Act must be “construed and applied: (1) to facilitate electronic
transactions consistent with other applicable law; (2) to be consistent with reasonable practices
concerning electronic transactions and with the continued expansion of those practices . . .”).
With these principles in mind, we turn to the question of whether the Solar Defendants
conclusively established the genuine nature of Meraz’s signature and initials on the electronic
contracts in accordance with the Act.