Rogers, G. v. Thomas, L.
[…] egregious than reckless conduct. The flaw in Appellants’ reasoning is that in

arguing culpability greater than recklessness, they attempt to divorce Lloyd’s

volitional act from his state of mind—an unreasonable belief—by focusing only

upon the intentional aspect of voluntary manslaughter. To claim only that

Lloyd was found guilty of intentional killings inaccurately represents the crime

for which he was convicted.           Although accurate that the act of shooting


____________________________________________


20Cf. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a) (“A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter
when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly
negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent
manner, he causes the death of another person.”).

                                          - 23 -
J-E03006-21
J-E03007-21


Decedents was done volitionally, and therefore in that sense intentionally, the

crime was committed without malice21 and under a belief, albeit unreasonable,

that the act was justified as self-defense.