Rogers, G. v. Thomas, L.
[…] Tiergarten Inc., 633 A. 2d 208 (Pa. Super. 1993);

accord R.W. v. Manzek, 888 A. 2d 740, 746 (Pa. 2005). Establishing only

a breach of duty, i.e., negligent conduct, does not automatically entitle a

plaintiff to damages.       A plaintiff also must prove causation before being

allowed to proceed to the question of damages. Additionally, Pennsylvania

law provides that if a plaintiff’s negligence is greater than the causal

negligence of the defendant or defendants, i.e., greater than 50%, against

whom recovery is sought, a plaintiff may not recover damages.               See 42

Pa.C.S.A. § 7102(a) (“the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of

contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal

representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal

negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is

____________________________________________


In addressing this first issue, the prior panel of this Court, in considering
collateral estoppel, concluded Lloyd was estopped from arguing that he did not
intentionally shoot Appellant and from arguing that he had a reasonable belief