Mitchell v. Rite Aid of Md.
[…] T. Rowe Price, 329 Md. 709, 736 (1993))

(footnote omitted).

       On the other hand, the Workers’ Compensation Act does not prevent “covered

employees” from maintaining an action against a culpable third-party tortfeasor.

According to LE § 9-902, once a covered employee has been awarded compensation for

injuries sustained,11 then, initially, “a self-insured employer, an insurer, [the] Subsequent

Injury Fund, or [the] Uninsured Employers’ Fund” has the option to bring an action for

damages against the third party who is liable for the injury or death of the covered

employee. LE § 9-902(a). However, if “the self-insured employer, insurer, Subsequent

Injury Fund, or Uninsured Employers’ Fund does not bring an action against the third party

within 2 months after the Commission makes an award, the covered employee or, in case


       11
           The Act provides that “each employer of a covered employee shall provide
compensation in accordance with this title to[ ] the covered employee for an accidental
personal injury sustained by the covered employee[.]” LE § 9-501(a)(1). An “accidental