Filed 3/2/23 Elsner v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. CA4/1
[…] and the surface and width of, the highway, and in no event at a speed which
endangers the safety of persons or property.’ (Veh. Code, § 22350.)” (Maxwell
v. Colburn (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 180, 186, italics added.) “The legal
requirement that drivers of vehicles shall drive in a careful manner and with
due regard for the safety of others is a recognition of the rule that prima facie
4
speed limits fix a prima facie maximum, but not a minimum, for careful
driving.” (Porter v. Signal Trucking Service (1943) 59 Cal.App.2d 289,
294−295 (Porter); see Veh. Code, § 22351, subd. (a) [“The speed of any vehicle
upon a highway not in excess of the limits specified in Section 22352 or
established as authorized in this code is lawful unless clearly proved to be in
violation of the basic speed law.”].)
Whether Delucas’s speed was reasonable or prudent, given the
conditions of the “very dangerous” road,⎯including the many blind curves
that limited visibility, the surface and width of the two-lane mountainous
road, and the significant downhill grade of his lane of travel on Wildcat