Elsner v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. CA4/1
[…] Code, § 22350.)” (Maxwell v. Colburn (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 180, 186, italics added.) “The legal requirement that drivers of vehicles shall drive in a careful manner and with due regard for the safety of others is a recognition of the rule that prima facie 4 speed limits fix a prima facie maximum, but not a minimum, for careful driving.” (Porter v. Signal Trucking Service (1943) 59 Cal.App.2d 289, 294−295 (Porter); see Veh. Code, § 22351, subd. (a) [“The speed of any vehicle upon a highway not in excess of the limits specified in Section 22352 or established as authorized in this code is lawful unless clearly proved to be in violation of the basic speed law.”].)