Filed 2/28/23; Certified for Publication 3/2/23 (order attached)
[…] additional courtrooms to hear jury trials, including at the civic center
courthouse. (Hernandez-Valenzuela, supra, 75 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1130–1133,
1142.)
Hernandez-Valenzuela addressed and rejected these claims. “[E]mpty
or available courtrooms,” both during the period since reopening and on the
dates petitioners’ cases were called, did “not mean respondent court was not
undertaking efforts to reduce its backlog.” (Hernandez-Valenzuela, supra,
75 Cal.App.5th at p. 1131.) Although the empty courtrooms were “startling
8 “Section 1048 provides in part: ‘(a) The issues on the calendar shall
be disposed of in the following order, unless for good cause the court directs
an action to be tried out of its order:
(1) Prosecutions for felony, when the defendant is in custody.
(2) Prosecutions for misdemeanor, when the defendant is in custody.
(3) Prosecutions for felony, when the defendant is on bail.
(4) Prosecutions for misdemeanor, when the defendant is on bail.’ (§ 1048,
subd. (a)(1)–(4).)”
17
and troubling,” the evidence showed the court had advanced “221 no-time
waiver felony trials” in the six months since reopening. (Ibid.)
Hernandez-Valenzuela also rejected the claim that failure to use the