Interest of A.P.
[…] In re Guardianship of S.M.H., 2021 ND 104, ¶ 8, 960 N.W.2d 811. “The right to appeal is a jurisdictional matter which we may consider sua sponte.” In re J.K.M., 557 N.W.2d 229, 230 (N.D. 1996) (quoting Johnson v. King, 325 N.W.2d 254, 256 (N.D. 1982)). Generally, in juvenile matters, courts have held the statute governs the persons who are accorded the right to appeal. See 43 C.J.S. Infants § 178 (February 2023 Update). [¶7] Section 27-20.2-26(1), N.D.C.C., governs the right to appeal in juvenile matters, stating: “An aggrieved party, including the state or a subdivision of the state, may appeal from a final order, judgment, or decree of the juvenile court to the supreme court by filing written notice of appeal . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, to appeal under N.D.C.C. § 27-20.2-26(1), the Jensens must be “aggrieved parties” and the order they have appealed must be a “final order.” Whether the Jensens are “aggrieved parties” under the statute is dispositive of this appeal.