2023 IL App (4th) 210355 FILED
[…] to establish proof that the dog performed reliably in detecting drugs,” his counsel conducted only
limited questioning of Hunt regarding the reliability of the sniff. Defendant asserts that, as such,
the record was “entirely silent” as to the training of Hunt and the canine as well as the reliability
- 19 -
of the sniff, such that the trial court could not conclude that probable cause existed for the search.
However, defendant misconstrues the burden of proof applicable to a motion to suppress. Section
114-12(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2020)) provides that,
when a defendant files a motion to suppress, the “judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact
necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were
unlawful shall be on the defendant.” Only if a defendant makes a prima facie showing that the
evidence was obtained in an illegal seizure does the burden shift to the State to provide evidence
to rebut the defendant’s prima facie case. Reedy, 2015 IL App (3d) 130955, ¶ 45.
¶ 54 We find Reedy instructive.