Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] at 424, so too Real Prop. § 8-208 is designed to protect tenants of residential properties
from certain types of overreaching by landlords such as charging a late fee in excess of
5% of the monthly rent due. The statute: (1) prohibits landlords from using leases that
contain certain provisions that the General Assembly has determined are unfair or against
public policy,25 (2) declares that terms prohibited by the statute are unenforceable, and
(3) establishes a cause of action for damages when landlords violate the statute.26
25
Section 8-208(d) states in relevant part:
(d) A landlord may not use a lease or form of lease containing any
provision that:
* * *
(2) Has the tenant agree to waive or to forego any right or remedy provided
by applicable law; [or]
(3)(i) Provides for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess of 5% of
the amount of rent due for the rental period for which the payment was
delinquent[.]
* *
26
Real Prop. § 2-208(g) states:
(1) Any lease provision which is prohibited by terms of this section shall be
unenforceable by the landlord.
(2) If the landlord includes in any lease a provision prohibited by this
section or made unenforceable by § 8-105 of this title or § 8-203 of this
subtitle . . . and tenders a lease containing such a provision or attempts to
enforce or makes known to the tenant an intent to enforce any such
provision, the tenant may recover any actual damages incurred as a reason
thereof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.
28
Similarly, Real Prop. § 8-401 is also a remedial statute. It establishes an expedited
process by which landlords can acquire possession of leased premises when the tenant
fails to pay rent when due. See Pettiford v. Next Generation Tr. Serv., 467 Md. 624, 655–