Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] PROPERTY ARTICLE § 8-208—MEANING OF “RENT” IN REAL PROP. § 8-
208(D)(3) AND REAL PROP. § 8-401
Md. Code Real Prop. § 8-208(d)(3) prohibits a residential lease from providing for a
penalty for the late payment of rent “in excess of 5% of the rent due for the rental period
for which the payment was delinquent.” For the purposes of § 8-208, “rent” means “the
periodic sum owed by the tenant for use or occupancy of the premises.”
See Lockett v. Blue Ocean Bristol, LLC, 446 Md. 397, 425 (2016).
LANDLORD-TENANT LAW—RESIDENTIAL LEASES—MD. CODE, REAL
PROPERTY ARTICLE § 8-401(E)(IV)—MEANING OF “RENT” IN SUMMARY
EJECTMENT PROCEEDINGS FOR RESIDENTIAL LEASES
Md. Code Real Prop. § 8-401(e)(2)(iv) provides that, in summary ejectment actions
involving “a residential tenancy,” the court may enter judgment “in favor of the landlord
for the amount of rent and late fees determined to be due together with costs of the suit if
the court finds that the residential tenant was personally served with a summons.” For the
purposes of § 8-401(e)(2)(iv), “rent” means “the periodic sum owed by the tenant for use
or occupancy of the premises.” See Lockett v. Blue Ocean Bristol, LLC, 446 Md. 397,
425 (2016).
LANDLORD-TENANT LAW—RESIDENTIAL LEASES—MD. CODE, REAL
PROPERTY ARTICLE § 8-401(E)(2)(IV)—MEANING OF “COSTS OF THE
SUIT” IN SUMMARY EJECTMENT PROCEEDINGS FOR RESIDENTIAL
LEASES
Md. Code Real Prop. § 8-401(e)(2)(iv) provides that, in summary ejectment actions
involving “a residential tenancy,” the court may enter judgment “in favor of the landlord
for the amount of rent and late fees determined to be due together with costs of the suit if
the court finds that the residential tenant was personally served with a summons.” For the
purposes of § 8-401(e)(2)(iv), “costs of the suit” means fees charged and collected by the
District Court clerk’s office and fees charged and collected by the sheriffs’ departments
(when process is served by deputy sheriffs) or by the District Court (when process is