Smith v. Westminster Management
[…] Code, Courts & Jud. Proc. § 7-202]. The Schedule is printed in the Code immediately following that section.” 202 Md. App. at 50–51. Md. Rule 2-603 applies to civil cases filed in the circuit court. The equivalent rule for 34 the District Court is Rule 3-603.30 What constitutes a “cost” for the purposes of Rule 3- 603 is defined by Md. Code, Courts & Jud. Proc. § 7-301(c)(1), which states that “costs” in civil actions filed in the District Court of Maryland “are those prescribed by law subject to modification by law, rule, or administrative regulation.” Chavis v. Blibaum & Associates, 476 Md. 534, 575 (2021).