Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] Westminster’s MCPA limitations argument is meritless.
18
(1) Has the tenant authorize any person to confess judgment on a claim
arising out of the lease;
(2) Has the tenant agree to waive or to forego any right or remedy provided
by applicable law;
(3)(i) Provides for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess of 5% of
the amount of rent due for the rental period for which the payment was
delinquent[.]
We agree with Westminster that appellants’ claims are based on Westminster’s
conduct, namely, its efforts to enforce the terms of its leases against them. And certainly,
subsection (d) does not prohibit conduct by landlords. However, Real Prop. § 8-208(g)
states (emphasis added):
(1) Any lease provision which is prohibited by terms of this section shall be
unenforceable by the landlord.
(2) If the landlord includes in any lease a provision prohibited by this
section or made unenforceable by § 8-105 of this title or § 8-203 of this
subtitle, at any time subsequent to July 1, 1975, and tenders a lease
containing such a provision or attempts to enforce or makes known to the
tenant an intent to enforce any such provision, the tenant may recover any
actual damages incurred as a reason thereof, including reasonable
attorney’s fees.
Courts interpret statutory language “in context [and] considered in light of the whole
statute[.]” Blue v. Prince George’s County, 434 Md. at 689. Westminster’s efforts to
balkanize Real Prop. § 8-208 notwithstanding, the statute means what it says: landlords