Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] which fees can be charged and the amount of those fees “are set forth in a Schedule
adopted by the State Court Administrator, with the approval of the Board of Public
Works, all as authorized by [Md. Code, Courts & Jud. Proc. § 7-202]. The Schedule is
printed in the Code immediately following that section.” 202 Md. App. at 50–51.
Md. Rule 2-603 applies to civil cases filed in the circuit court. The equivalent rule for
34
the District Court is Rule 3-603.30 What constitutes a “cost” for the purposes of Rule 3-
603 is defined by Md. Code, Courts & Jud. Proc. § 7-301(c)(1), which states that “costs”
in civil actions filed in the District Court of Maryland “are those prescribed by law
subject to modification by law, rule, or administrative regulation.” Chavis v. Blibaum &
Associates, 476 Md. 534, 575 (2021). The laws, rules, and administrative regulations that
define court costs for the District Court are found in the District Court of Maryland Cost
Schedule.31 The Cost Schedule sets fees to be charged and collected by the District Court