Smith v. Westminster Management
[…] And certainly, subsection (d) does not prohibit conduct by landlords. However, Real Prop. § 8-208(g) states (emphasis added): (1) Any lease provision which is prohibited by terms of this section shall be unenforceable by the landlord. (2) If the landlord includes in any lease a provision prohibited by this section or made unenforceable by § 8-105 of this title or § 8-203 of this subtitle, at any time subsequent to July 1, 1975, and tenders a lease containing such a provision or attempts to enforce or makes known to the tenant an intent to enforce any such provision, the tenant may recover any actual damages incurred as a reason thereof, including reasonable attorney’s fees. Courts interpret statutory language “in context [and] considered in light of the whole statute[.]” Blue v.