Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] Blibaum & Assocs.,
457 Md. 228, 270–71 (2018). Westminster asserts that, in Lockett, the Court “specifically
limited its holding to define ‘rent’ only as that term is used in [Real Prop.] § 8-208.1 [and
the Supreme Court] re-affirmed this limited holding in Ben-Davies.” This is
unpersuasive.
The Court’s opinion in Ben-Davies addressed a certified question from the United
States District Court for the District of Maryland regarding the appropriate interest rate
that a judgment entered after “a landlord sues a tenant for breach of contract based on a
27
Compare Real Prop. § 8-401(e)(2)(iv) (In a summary ejectment action involving
“a residential tenancy,” the court may enter judgment “in favor of the landlord for the
amount of rent and late fees determined to be due together with costs of the suit if the
court finds that the residential tenant was personally served with a summons.”) with Real
Prop. § 8-401(e)(2)(v) (“In the case of a nonresidential tenancy, if the court finds that
there was such service of process or submission to the jurisdiction of the court as would
support a judgment in contract or tort, the court may also give judgment in favor of the
landlord for: 1. The amount of rent and late fees determined to be due; 2. Costs of the
suit; and 3. Reasonable attorney’s fees, if the lease agreement authorizes the landlord to
recover attorney’s fees.”) (Emphasis added.)
28
See Real Prop. § 8-401(c)(1) (providing that, before an ejectment action can be
filed for residential premises, the landlord must provide written notice to the tenant); Real
Prop. § 8-401(d) (staying ejectment proceedings against properties that are the primary