Smith v. Westminster Management
[…] Westminster’s contentions are unpersuasive. The Supreme Court of Maryland provided the appropriate analytical template in Lockett, which addressed the meaning of the term “rent” in the context of Real Prop. § 8- 208.1. That statute prohibits landlords from retaliating against tenants for, among other things, “participating in any tenants’ organization.” Real Prop. § 8-208.1(a)(2)(iii). The statute further provides that, if a court finds that a landlord has retaliated unlawfully against a tenant, the tenant is entitled to an award of damages of up to three months’ rent but only if the tenant is “current on the rent due and owing to the landlord at the time of the alleged retaliatory action[.]” Real Prop. § 8-208.1(c) and (d).