Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] Westminster contends that, because appellants’ Real Prop. § 8-208 claims failed,
their declaratory and injunctive relief claims also failed as a matter of law. Westminster’s
premise is wrong because, as we have previously explained, appellants have alleged
viable claims that Westminster violated § 8-208 in a variety of ways.
(2)
To the circuit court, Westminster argued that appellants “are not entitled to
declaratory relief because other statutory remedies are available[.]” Westminster pointed
to a provision of the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, specifically, Courts &
Jud. Proc. § 3-409(b), which states: “If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a
specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding
under this subtitle.” Westminster continued:
Critically, however, RP § 8-208(g)(2) provides a special statutory remedy
for Westminster’s alleged violations of RP § 8-208, which Plaintiffs allege
and actually demand in Plaintiffs’ request for declaratory relief also fails