Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] knowing . . . omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer
rely on the same in connection with:
* * *
The subsequent performance of a merchant with respect to an agreement of
sale, lease, or rental[.]
We hold that appellants have alleged legally sufficient claims that Westminster
violated the Maryland Consumer Protection Act.
4. WESTMINSTER’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
By our count, Westminster presented twenty-seven contentions, sub-contentions, and
variations on the same themes to the circuit court in support of its summary judgment
40
Com. Law § 13-301(14)(iii) states in pertinent part:
Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any:
* * *
(14) Violation of a provision of:
* * *
(iii) Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt
Collection Act[.]
44
motion. In granting Westminster’s motion, the circuit court stated that its decision was
based on the “reasons outlined in Defendants’ Cross Motion for Summary Judgment . . . .
and those which [Westminster] made during argument in open Court[.]”41 We read the