Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] copy of the court’s order is in the extract.
On November 11, 2018, Mr. Smith and Ms. Smith filed a motion for class action
certification and related relief. Before the court ruled on the motion, Mr. Smith and Ms.
Smith, now joined by Ms. Ryer, Ms. McBride, and Ms. Sneed, filed a second amended
complaint. The complaint alleged that Ms. Ryer and Ms. McBride were residents of the
Whispering Woods Townhomes in Baltimore County, which was owned by Whispering
Woods #299 Limited Partnership and Whispering Woods #250, LLC; and that Ms. Sneed
17
Section 8-208(g)(1) states that “Any lease provision which is prohibited by terms
of this section shall be unenforceable by the landlord.”
14
was a resident at Pleasantview Townhomes in Baltimore City, which was owned by
Pleasantview, LLC. The defendants named in the complaint were Westminster and the
owners of the apartment and townhouse properties where the plaintiffs resided, i.e.,