Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] Their claim is that Westminster violated the
Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act by collecting money from them that it had no
legal right to collect.
A statute of limitations begins to run on “the date that a claim accrues. Generally, a
claim accrues when the plaintiff suffers the actionable harm.” Rounds v. Maryland-Nat.
Cap. Park & Plan. Comm’n, 441 Md. 621, 654 (2015). Claims pursuant to the Maryland
Consumer Debt Collection Act are no exception. See Peete-Bey v. Educ. Credit Mgmt.
Corp., 131 F. Supp. 3d 422, 434 (D. Md. 2015). Westminster points to no authority for
39
Com. Law § 13-303 states in pertinent part:
A person may not engage in any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice,
as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in:
(1) The sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of any consumer goods,
consumer realty, or consumer services[.]
* * *
43
the proposition that the statute of limitations under the MCDCA begins to run when the
debtor enters into a contract or incurs the debt that the collector later attempts to collect.
A violation of the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act is a per se violation of