Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] Maryland Consumer Protection Act claim was derivative of their Real Prop. § 8-208
claims and/or their Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act claim, both of which
(according to Westminster) failed as a matter of law. As we have explained, appellants
have pled viable claims that Westminster violated § 8-208 and the Maryland Consumer
Debt Collection Act.50
50
In addition, appellants also contended at the circuit court and argue to this Court
that Westminster’s collection tactics constituted an unfair trade practice in violation of
the Maryland Consumer Protection Act, Com. Law § 13-303, that states in pertinent part:
A person may not engage in any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice, as
defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in:
* * *
(5) The collection of consumer debts[.]
58
8. WESTMINSTER’S CONTENTIONS REGARDING APPELLANTS’
BREACH OF CONTRACT CLAIM
To the circuit court and this Court, Westminster asserts that it was entitled to judgment
as a matter of law on appellants’ breach of contract claim for six reasons.
(1)