Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
2019.
LANDLORD-TENANT LAW—RESIDENTIAL LEASES—MD. CODE, REAL
PROPERTY ARTICLE § 8-208—MEANING OF “RENT” IN REAL PROP. § 8-
208(D)(3) AND REAL PROP. § 8-401
Md. Code Real Prop. § 8-208(d)(3) prohibits a residential lease from providing for a
penalty for the late payment of rent “in excess of 5% of the rent due for the rental period
for which the payment was delinquent.” For the purposes of § 8-208, “rent” means “the
periodic sum owed by the tenant for use or occupancy of the premises.”
See Lockett v. Blue Ocean Bristol, LLC, 446 Md. 397, 425 (2016).
LANDLORD-TENANT LAW—RESIDENTIAL LEASES—MD. CODE, REAL