Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] statutory provision depending on the class of tenant to which it is applied
(i.e. residential or commercial)—the illogical conclusion that Appellants
urge this Court to adopt.
Westminster’s contentions are unpersuasive.
The Supreme Court of Maryland provided the appropriate analytical template in
Lockett, which addressed the meaning of the term “rent” in the context of Real Prop. § 8-
208.1. That statute prohibits landlords from retaliating against tenants for, among other
things, “participating in any tenants’ organization.” Real Prop. § 8-208.1(a)(2)(iii). The
statute further provides that, if a court finds that a landlord has retaliated unlawfully
against a tenant, the tenant is entitled to an award of damages of up to three months’ rent
but only if the tenant is “current on the rent due and owing to the landlord at the time of
the alleged retaliatory action[.]” Real Prop. § 8-208.1(c) and (d). The issue in Lockett was
whether the phrase “current on the rent due and owing” referred to the fixed monthly
charge or to “all payments” that the tenant might owe the landlord when the retaliatory
action took place.22 446 Md. at 415.