Tenae Smith et al. v. Westminster Management, LLC, et al., No. 2508, September Term
[…] 8
Appellants concede that Westminster has the right to charge a late fee, but they assert the
5% penalty is the maximum permitted by Md. Code, Real Prop. § 8-208(d)(3)(i).8
However, according to appellants, Westminster imposes additional fees at the sixth day
of the month or shortly thereafter:
First, Westminster charges what it terms an “agent’s fee” 9 of either $10 or $12 and a
“court fee” or “summons fee” of either $20 or $30 whenever its agent, eWrit Filings,
LLC, files a summary ejectment action in the District Court pursuant to Md. Code, Real
Prop. § 8-401 for repossession of the premises for failure to pay rent. Appellants assert
8
Real Prop. § 8-208(d) states in pertinent part:
(d) A landlord may not use a lease or form of lease containing any
provision that:
* * *
(3)(i) Provides for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess of 5% of
the amount of rent due for the rental period for which the payment was
delinquent[.]
9
In her deposition, Theresa Webb, who was one of Westminster’s corporate
designees, testified that the “agent’s fee” reimbursed Westminster for the time spent by
its own employees for “door knocking, letters sent out to the residents” who were behind
on their rent. Ms.