Slip Op. 23-28
[…] sufficient likelihood on the merits. Timken Co. v. United States, 6 CIT 76, 81, 569 F.
Supp. 65, 70 (1983). Because Plaintiff-Intervenors’ likelihood of success is tied to that
of Jilin Bright’s success, the court finds this requirement is satisfied. See Mot. at 5–6.
The court agrees that the balance of equities favors Plaintiff-Intervenors because they
will suffer irreparable harm without injunctive relief and Defendant will suffer no harm
from the delay in liquidation. See Mot. at 4–5. Finally, the public interest is served by
2Section 2631(j) provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that “[a]ny person who
would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the
Court of International Trade may, by leave of court, intervene in such action.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 2631(j).
Court No. 22-00336 Page 8
the grant of injunctive relief. See SKF USA Inc. v. United States, 28 CIT 170, 176, 316
F. Supp. 2d 1322, 1329 (2004) (“As for the public interest, there can be no doubt that it