[Cite as State v. Bailey, 2023-Ohio-657.]
[…] (Internal citations omitted.) State v. Smith, 80 Ohio St.3d 89, 113, 684 N.E.2d 668
(1997). In making that determination, the appellate court will not weigh the evidence or
assess the credibility of the witnesses. State v. Walker, 55 Ohio St.2d 208, 212, 378
N.E.2d 1049 (1978). “Rather, we decide whether, if believed, the evidence can sustain
the verdict as a matter of law.” State v. Richardson, 150 Ohio St.3d 554, 2016-Ohio-
8448, 84 N.E.3d 993, ¶ 13. Naturally, this requires “a review of the elements of the
charged offense and a review of the state’s evidence.” Id.
6.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2903.04(A) provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another
* * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a
felony.” R.C. 2925.02(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any
means, * * * furnish to another * * * a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious
physical harm to the other person * * *.” Where, as here, the substance at issue is a