[Cite as State v. Bailey, 2023-Ohio-657.]
[…] assess the credibility of the witnesses. State v. Walker, 55 Ohio St.2d 208, 212, 378
N.E.2d 1049 (1978). “Rather, we decide whether, if believed, the evidence can sustain
the verdict as a matter of law.” State v. Richardson, 150 Ohio St.3d 554, 2016-Ohio-
8448, 84 N.E.3d 993, ¶ 13. Naturally, this requires “a review of the elements of the
charged offense and a review of the state’s evidence.” Id.
6.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2903.04(A) provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another
* * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a
felony.” R.C. 2925.02(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any
means, * * * furnish to another * * * a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious
physical harm to the other person * * *.” Where, as here, the substance at issue is a
schedule I or II drug, R.C. 2925.02(C)(1)(a) makes it a felony of the second degree. And
R.C. 2925.03(A)(1) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [s]ell or offer to sell
a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog.”