Service Corporation International, Gregory W. Spencer Funeral Directors, and Dignity Memorial Network, Inc. v. Tonyeka Williams-Birdow
[…] As evidenced by the record in this case, a new hearing was set more than thirty days from the filing of the Amended Motion and well before the pending trial date. The crux of Williams-Birdow’s argument is that a summary-judgment proceeding is a “trial” within the meaning of Rule 63; under Section 171.023(b), a hearing on a motion to compel arbitration is a trial; and therefore, application of Rule 63 supports striking the Amended Motion and evidence. Williams-Birdow relies on the language in Section 171.023(b) which provides that “[i]f there is a substantial bona fide dispute as to whether an agreement to arbitrate exists, the court shall try the issue promptly and summarily,” as well as Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 63, which provides: Parties may amend their pleadings, respond to pleadings on file of other parties, file suggestions of death and make representative parties, and file such other pleas as they may desire by filing such pleas with the clerk at such time