United States Court of Appeals
[…] [FJDA].” United States Sentencing Guidelines § 1B1.12 (2021). But “the maximum
of the guideline range . . . applicable to an otherwise similarly situated adult
defendant” can, in some circumstances, set the maximum term of official detention
that can be imposed on a juvenile delinquent under the FJDA. 18 U.S.C.
§ 5037(c)(1)(B).
5
The district court ordered that D.B. be credited with 166 days of time served
toward his 12-month sentence of official detention.
-4-
II.
The FJDA governs the treatment of juveniles who are charged in federal court
with violating federal criminal laws. See 18 U.S.C. § 5032 (setting forth procedures
for trying “[a] juvenile alleged to have committed an act of juvenile delinquency”);
id. § 5031 (defining “juvenile delinquency” as “the violation of a law of the United
States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been
a crime if committed by an adult”). The Act “creates a separate system of criminal
justice for juveniles to ‘shield’ them from the ordinary criminal justice system and
to provide them with ‘protective treatment not available to adults accused of the
same crimes.’” Jonah R. v. Carmona, 446 F.3d 1000, 1010 (9th Cir. 2006) (cleaned