Twitter, Inc. v. Merrick Garland
[…] Disclosing any information about a particular national security investigation, including aggregated information that incorporates the occurrence of that investigation, directly undermines its “secrecy” by, at the very least, revealing its existence. Moreover, the only provision that permits the disclosure of any information pertaining to the receipt of national security process whatsoever, 50 U.S.C. § 1874, presents itself as an exception to the nondisclosure requirements accompanying the receipt of individual orders and subpoenas. See § 1874(a) (“A person subject to a nondisclosure requirement accompanying an order or directive under this chapter or a national security letter may, with respect to such order, directive, or national security letter, publicly report the following information using one of the [provided] structures ….” (emphases added)).