Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] and ambiguous statutory provisions is all that is required for the Tribe’s

  interpretation to succeed. See Ramah Navajo Chapter, 644 F.3d at 1057.

        And as the Tribe persuasively explains, it prevails under this reasonable

  interpretation because its administrative costs associated with generating and then

  expending third-party revenue qualify under either subpart of subsection (a)(3)(A).

  That is, these costs can be reasonably understood as “direct program expenses for the

  operation of the [f]ederal program that is the subject of the contract.”

  § 5325(a)(3)(A)(i). And these costs can also be reasonably understood as “additional

  administrative” or “overhead expense[s] incurred by the [Tribe] in connection with

  the operation of the [f]ederal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the

  contract.” § 5325(a)(3)(A)(ii).

        The contract, which governs the Tribe’s operation of the federal healthcare

  program, shows why. The contract unambiguously anticipates that the Tribe will bill

  third-party insurers, including Medicare, Medicaid, and private insurers, for