Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] incurs and ‘any overhead expense’ that ‘the tribal contractor [incurs] in connection with

  the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the

  contract.’” Concurrence 2 (quoting § 5325(a)(3)(A)). Based on the plain language of this

  provision, and the other relevant provisions of § 5325, I have little difficulty concluding

  that the Tribe is entitled to the funds it seeks under that section, at least when it is

  considered in a vacuum.

         I similarly believe the language of § 5326 is unambiguous. Section 5326 provides:

         Before, on, and after October 21, 1998, and notwithstanding any other
         provision of law, funds available to the Indian Health Service in this Act or
         any other Act for Indian self-determination or self-governance contract or
         grant support costs may be expended only for costs directly attributable to
         contracts, grants and compacts pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act
         and no funds appropriated by this or any other Act shall be available for any
         contract support costs or indirect costs associated with any contract, grant,
         cooperative agreement, self-governance compact, or funding agreement
         entered into between an Indian tribe or tribal organization and any entity
         other than the Indian Health Service.

  Thus, this provision imposes two restrictions on the funds a tribe can receive. First, the

  costs must be “directly attributable” to the Tribe’s contract with IHS for it to receive

  reimbursement. Second, the costs cannot be “associated with any contract . . . entered into