Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] any overhead expense incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the

  operation of the [f]ederal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the

  contract,” § 5325(a)(3)(A)(ii). Thus, the Tribe’s expenses count as contract support

  costs under either of those provisions, and the Tribe is entitled to reimbursement for

  the administrative expenditures related to collecting and expending third-party

  revenue that it generated by billing third parties.

         B.     25 U.S.C. § 5326

         Seeking an escape hatch, the government points to 25 U.S.C. § 5326. That

  statute provides:

         Before, on, and after October 21, 1998, and notwithstanding any other
         provision of law, funds available to the [IHS] in this Act or any other
         Act for Indian self-determination or self-governance contract or grant
         support costs may be expended only for costs directly attributable to
         contracts, grants[,] and compacts pursuant to the Indian Self-
         Determination Act and no funds appropriated by this or any other Act
         shall be available for any contract support costs or indirect costs
         associated with any contract, grant, cooperative agreement, self-
         governance compact, or funding agreement entered into between an
         Indian tribe or tribal organization and any entity other than the [IHS].

  § 5326. The government argues that under this statutory provision, IHS is not

  required to cover “‘indirect costs associated with’ funding received from third

  parties, as opposed to costs ‘directly attributable’ to the [self-determination]

  contract.” 11 Aplee.