Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] interpretation and defend the district court’s conclusions. But—perhaps tellingly—it

  leads with arguments based on the contract and an IHS manual that it asserts is

  relevant here. Despite the government’s implicit invitation to look outside the statute,

  the analysis must “begin with [the statute’s] plain text.” Ramah Navajo Chapter, 644

  F.3d at 1062.

        To start, § 5325(a)(2) explains that when certain conditions are satisfied,

  contract support costs “shall be added to the amount required by [subsection (a)(1)].”

  Then, § 5325(a)(3)(A) states that “contract support costs that are eligible costs . . .

  shall include the costs of reimbursing each tribal contractor for reasonable and

  allowable costs of” the “direct program expenses” and “any additional administrative

  or other expense incurred.” But the statute does not inform the reader whether, to

  qualify as a contract support cost under subsection (a)(3)(A), subsection (a)(2)’s

  requirements must be met.