Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] App’x at 105–06)—“plainly contemplate[s] that the Tribe will engage in third-party

  billing to generate revenue,” id. at 17. Based on the plain meaning of both the

  contract and § 5325, the Tribe must be reimbursed for these contract support costs.

        As Judge Moritz points out, see id. at 24–26, it is true that § 5326 of the statute

  provides limits on recovering contract support costs, see 25 U.S.C. § 5326. 2 And

  these limits exist “notwithstanding any other provision of law.” Id. While Judge

  Moritz focuses largely on the first portion of § 5326, see Moritz op. at 24–26, I do


        2
            That provision states in full:

        Before, on, and after October 21, 1998, and notwithstanding any other
        provision of law, funds available to the Indian Health Service in this Act or
        any other Act for Indian self-determination or self-governance contract or
        grant support costs may be expended only for costs directly attributable to
        contracts, grants and compacts pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act
        and no funds appropriated by this or any other Act shall be available for any
        contract support costs or indirect costs associated with any contract, grant,
        cooperative agreement, self-governance compact, or funding agreement
        entered into between an Indian tribe or tribal organization and any entity
        other than the Indian Health Service.

  25 U.S.C. § 5326.
                                                 5
Appellate Case: 21-8046    Document: 010110821840        Date Filed: 03/06/2023      Page: 33



  not read § 5326 as establishing two mutually exclusive conditions—where, for

  example, the cost being “directly attributable” to the IHS contract automatically

  makes the cost not be “associated with” a non-IHS contract, see Aple. Br. at 34. I

  instead read § 5326 to contain two similar statutory conditions that must both be met.

        First, § 5326 limits contract support cost recovery to “costs directly

  attributable to contracts, grants and compacts pursuant to the Indian Self-

  Determination Act.” 25 U.S.C. § 5326 (emphasis added). The costs incurred when

  spending program income are “directly attributable” to the Tribe’s self-determination

  contract. Because of the contract, the Tribe takes control of its healthcare services