Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] Id. § 5325(m)(1).

  The contract support costs associated with the required spending of program

  income—including costs associated with collecting and spending program income—

  are, therefore, “directly attributable” to the contract. To hold otherwise would be to

  hold that costs contemplated by the contract and required by the statute are not

  directly attributable to the contract. In sum, such a contradictory interpretation—one

  that is adopted by the government, see Aple. Br. at 34–35—would ignore the

  mandatory aspect of the spending.

        Second, § 5326 prohibits the government from paying “for any contract

  support costs or indirect costs associated with any contract, grant, cooperative

                                                6
Appellate Case: 21-8046     Document: 010110821840        Date Filed: 03/06/2023      Page: 34



  agreement, self-governance compact, or funding agreement entered into between an

  Indian tribe or tribal organization and any entity other than the Indian Health

  Service.” 25 U.S.C. § 5326 (emphasis added). The costs incurred when collecting

  and spending program income are not “associated with” non-IHS agreements, at least

  under any interpretation of the statute that does not destroy it entirely. Contracting is

  ubiquitous.