Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] services—like healthcare—the tribe receives whatever funds the government would

  have spent to run the program had it provided those services directly. This is called

  the “[s]ecretarial amount.” Aplt. Br. at 5; Aple. Br. at 4. But a tribe faces additional

  costs that the federal government need not incur to operate the same system,

  including, for example, the costs of audits, workers’ compensation insurance (which

  often involves paying into state-run programs), and taxes. The ISDEAA adds

  “contract support costs” to the secretarial amount to cover these items. 25 U.S.C.

  § 5325(a)(2), (a)(3)(A).



                                                 1
Appellate Case: 21-8046     Document: 010110821840        Date Filed: 03/06/2023      Page: 29



        The statute broadly defines “contract support costs.” See id. § 5325(a)(2)–(3).

  Contract support costs “shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for

  activities [that] must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure

  compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management” but that (A) the

  federal government does not normally incur when directly operating the program or

  (B) the relevant agency provides “in support of the contracted program from

  resources other than those under contract.” Id. § 5325(a)(2). Moreover, “[t]he

  contract support costs that are eligible costs for the purposes of receiving funding

  under this chapter shall include the costs of reimbursing each tribal contractor for

  reasonable and allowable costs of” (i) “direct program expenses for the operation of

  the Federal program that is the subject of the contract” and (ii) “any additional

  administrative or other expense incurred by the governing body of the Indian Tribe or

  Tribal organization and any overhead expense incurred by the tribal contractor in

  connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity

  pursuant to the contract.” Id. § 5325(a)(3)(A). The statute states that contract

  support cost funding “shall not duplicate any funding provided under

  subsection (a)(1),” which provides for the secretarial amount. Id.; see also id.

  § 5325(a)(1).

        In other words, the statute provides that “[t]he contract support costs that are

  eligible costs for the purposes of receiving funding under this chapter shall include

  the costs of reimbursing each tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of”

  both (i) “direct program expenses” and (ii) “any additional administrative or other

                                                 2
Appellate Case: 21-8046     Document: 010110821840         Date Filed: 03/06/2023    Page: 30