Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] Appellate Case: 21-8046    Document: 010110821840         Date Filed: 03/06/2023       Page: 17




        • manage claims; and

        • conduct “[q]uality assurance and all third-party billing processes.”

  App. 105–06. These provisions plainly contemplate that the Tribe will engage in

  third-party billing to generate revenue. And importantly, once the Tribe establishes

  this infrastructure and collects third-party revenue, the Self-Determination Act

  requires the Tribe to deploy its program income “to further the general purposes of

  [its] contract” with IHS. § 5325(m)(1). Moreover, § 5325(m)(2) states that “program

  income earned by a tribal organization in the course of carrying out a self-

  determination contract . . . shall not be a basis for reducing the amount of funds

  otherwise obligated to the contract.” That the Tribe must recirculate the third-party

  revenue that it earns (minus any administrative cost) further supports its contention

  that these administrative costs are “direct program expenses for the operation of the