Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] From there, the court considered the question at issue here: “whether funding

  that third parties such as Medicare, Medicaid, and private insurers provide is

  considered part of federal programming for the purposes of reimbursement under the

  [Self-Determination Act].” Id. at 1164. Looking to the Tribe’s annual funding

  agreement with the government, the court answered in the affirmative, explaining

  that each of those third-party payers “provides funding for . . . American Indian

  healthcare services.” 10 Id. at 1165.

         Consistent with Burwell, I read § 5325(a)(3)(A)’s broad language to mandate

  reimbursement for “direct program expenses for the operation of the [f]ederal

  program that is the subject of the contract,” § 5325(a)(3)(A)(i), as well as “any

  additional administrative or other expense incurred by the . . . Tribal organization and


         10
           To solidify its conclusion, the district court in Burwell applied the Indian