Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] modern healthcare system. The federal government’s Indian Health Service (“IHS”)

  does not fund a contracting tribe’s healthcare system in a vacuum. Healthcare is

  increasingly funded by reimbursements from non-tribe, non-IHS, third-party payors

  such as Medicare, Medicaid, and private insurers. 1 These revenues are called

  “program income,” 25 U.S.C. § 5325(m), and they reimburse a provider’s direct

  expenses.

        Notably, by statute, the amount IHS must pay a tribe because of the contract is

  not reduced when a tribe collects program income. See id. § 5325(m)(2). The statute

  explicitly provides that “program income earned by a tribal organization in the course

  of carrying out a self-determination contract . . . shall not be a basis for reducing the

  amount of funds otherwise obligated to the contract.” Id. § 5325(m). Funds

  authorized by law and directly provided for in the contract are clearly “obligated to

  the contract.” Id. § 5325(m)(2). Likewise, because contract support costs stem from

  activities that a tribe must undertake “to ensure compliance with the terms of the


        1