Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra
[…] Appellate Case: 21-8046     Document: 010110821840         Date Filed: 03/06/2023   Page: 31



  contract and prudent management” and because the statute requires that contract

  support costs be paid because of the IHS contract, id. § 5325(a)(2), they are “funds []

  obligated to the contract.” Id. § 5325(m)(2). Therefore, the secretarial amount and

  the amount of reimbursement for contract support costs that are authorized and

  required by the contract and by statute may not be reduced because of program

  income. See id.; see also id. § 5388(j) (stating that “[a]ll Medicare, Medicaid, or

  other program income earned by an Indian tribe shall be treated as supplemental

  funding to that negotiated in the funding agreement” and “shall not result in any

  offset or reduction in the amount of funds the Indian tribe is authorized to receive

  under its funding agreement . . .”).

        A tribe with an ISDEAA contract will already be fully reimbursed through the

  secretarial amount and contract support costs; and, therefore, program income is

  extra money on top of basic reimbursement. However, a tribe does not simply

  receive a windfall.