Appellate Case: 21-1020 Document: 010110821933 Date Filed: 03/06/2023 Page: 1
[…] “public highways”:
(c) All roads over private lands that have been used adversely
without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such
lands for twenty consecutive years;
...
(e) All roads over the public domain, whether agricultural or
mineral.
28
Appellate Case: 21-1020 Document: 010110821933 Date Filed: 03/06/2023 Page: 29
(10th Cir. 2021) (citation omitted). 15 We review the constitutional question de
novo. See United States v. Muhtorov, 20 F.4th 558, 630 (10th Cir. 2021)
(citation omitted), cert. denied, 143 S. Ct. 246 (2022).
A. Adverse-Use Finding
Under section 43-2-201(1)(c) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, “[a]ll
roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or
objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years”
are considered public highways. There are three elements to public prescriptive
use: “(1) members of the public must have used the road under a claim of right
and in a manner adverse to the landowner’s property interest; (2) the public