Filed 3/6/23 Noel v. Collier-Key CA3
[…] A review
20
of Collier-Key’s moving and reply papers shows she never raised the issue of special
damages in the trial court, instead focusing only on whether the statements constituted
actionable defamatory statement of fact or nonactionable hyperbolic opinion. She cannot
do so now for the first time on appeal. (Degnan v. Morrow, supra, 2 Cal.App.3d at
p. 366.)
In any event, “ ‘[w]here the statement is defamatory on its face, it is said to be
libelous per se, and actionable without proof of special damage.’ ” (Silk v. Feldman,
supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 555; Civ. Code, § 45a [“A libel which is defamatory of the
plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter . . . is said to be a libel on its face”].)
Collier-Key’s emails and social media posts on their face repeatedly accused the Noels of
engaging in a kick-back scheme that essentially amounts to bribery and a serious breach
of fiduciary duty, accused Ann of committing numerous federal crimes, including