Mehlek Dawveed
[…] Amanda K. Bartmann and Stephen C. Welker, for respondent. MEMORANDUM OPINION LAUBER, Judge: In this collection due process (CDP) case, peti- tioner seeks review pursuant to sections 6320(c) and 6330(d)(1) 1 of the determination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS or respondent) to uphold the filing of a notice of Federal tax lien (NFTL) and a notice of intent to levy for 2010. The IRS took these actions to facilitate collection of restitution it had assessed against petitioner under section 6201(a)(4). That provision authorizes the IRS, following a taxpayer’s criminal con- viction, to “assess and collect the amount of restitution [ordered by a sentencing court] for failure to pay any tax imposed under this title in the same manner as if such amount were such tax.” The parties have filed Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment un- der Rule 121. Finding no disputes of material fact, we conclude that 1 Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Internal Reve- nue Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times, all regulation