Mehlek Dawveed
[…] And a taxpayer is precluded from advancing an un- derlying liability challenge in this Court “if it was not properly raised in 8 [*8] the CDP hearing.” Thompson v. Commissioner, 140 T.C. 173, 178 (2013); see Giamelli v. Commissioner, 129 T.C. 107, 114 (2007). Petitioner’s underlying liability consists of the restitution-based assessment that the IRS has made. See Klein, 149 T.C. at 349. Section 6201(a)(4), which governs such assessments, provides that “[t]he amount of such restitution may not be challenged by the person against whom assessed on the basis of the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability in any proceeding authorized under this title.” § 6201(a)(4)(C); see Carpenter, 152 T.C. at 219 (“A taxpayer is strictly prohibited from challenging the existence or amount of an underlying tax liability that is related to an order of criminal restitution.”) Because petitioner is precluded from challenging his RBA liability, we review the