State v. Cromwell
[…] Section 4156, Title 21, is entitled “Signals by hand and arms or signal device” and states, in pertinent part: (a) Any stop or turn signal when required herein shall be given either by means of the hand and arm or by a signal lamp or lamps or mechanical signal device, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section. 8. The State submits the violation of § 4155(d) justifies the stop of the vehicle. In fact, Defendant was charged with violating § 4155(d) in the Indictment, and under the objective standard, any reasonable officer is aware that § 4155(d) is 19 947 A.2d 2073 (Del. 2008). 4 applicable here.20 Defendant’s argument assumes that § 4155(b) is applicable here. It is not. Subsection (b) holds the requirement that “[a] signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last 300 feet or more than ½ mile traveled by the vehicle before turning.” Because Defendant was leaving a parking spot on a public highway, there was no 300 foot requirement and compliance was possible. McDonald is distinguishable and does not control the factual scenario here. As a result, McDonald does not support Defendant’s position.