McGuiness v. Chevron Shipping Company CA1/1
[…] explanation for its actions; and whether McGuiness showed that the
explanation was pretextual. After McGuiness appealed and filed his opening
brief, our Supreme Court clarified that whistleblower retaliation claims
under section 1102.5 are analyzed under the standard set forth in the Labor
Code, and not under the burden-shifting analysis of McDonnell Douglas.
(Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 703, 707
(Lawson).) The parties apparently do not dispute that we apply the statutory
framework for both whistleblower statutes in the first cause of action
(§§ 98.6, subd. (a), 1102.5.)
      Section 1102.6 sets forth the standards to assess retaliation claims
brought under section 1102.5. “In a civil action . . . brought pursuant to
Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the
evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing
factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer
shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing
evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate,
independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities
protected by Section 1102.5.” (§ 1102.6; see Lawson, supra, 12 Cal.5th at
p. 718.) Accordingly, McGuiness “does not need to show that [Chevron’s]
nonretaliatory reason was pretextual. Even if [Chevron] had a genuine,
nonretaliatory reason for its adverse action, [McGuiness] still carries the